100% Lanolin ZERO WASTE 50ml
INCI: lanolin anhydride Lanolin (anhydrous) is also called wool fat or wool wax.
The sebaceous glands of sheep secrete secretions that settle on the wool fibers. After cutting, the fibers are cleaned and thus the fat from the wool is regenerated. Lanolin does not contain water or other additives. It is miscible with other fatty oils and can also be used as an emulsifier. It forms a protective layer on the surface of the skin, thanks to which the skin is softer and smoother. Lanolin penetrates deep into the skin and retains moisture. The lipids in lanolin, which are very similar to the skin, are responsible for this. Moist fat can be applied to rough and cracked skin. Lanolin is present in many ointments because it accelerates wound healing. Contains: Lanolin anhydrate Intended for cosmetic use. Intended for further processing. Not for internal use.